Skip to content
Electric Bike Simulator

Ride1Up · Commuter & cruiser · discontinued

Ride1Up Roadster V2: real range, hills and charging

A 180 lb rider on the Ride1Up Roadster V2 at 16 mph with relaxed pedaling over rolling hills (±2%) on pavement can expect about 18 miles per charge (15–22 mi), using 12.3 Wh per mile. The brand claims up to 30 miles. That is about 61% of the claim. At full assist with almost no pedaling over hills it drops to about 12 miles. It is discontinued; Ride1Up's current successor is the Ride1Up Roadster v3 ($1,295), about 26 miles in the same riding.

See the Ride1Up Roadster v3 range · Check price at Ride1Up

These miles assume a 180 lb rider at 16 mph on rolling hills. Yours will differ.

Last list price $895

252

Wh battery

350

W motor

24

mph max

Simulate your own ride

Price checked 2026-10-23. We may earn a commission.

How far does the Ride1Up Roadster V2 go for your weight?

Miles per full charge on a new battery at 70°F on pavement, no wind. Each number is the middle of a ±20% band. Ride1Up claims 20–30 miles (depends on rider weight, terrain, incline and assist level).

Rider weightEasy 12 mphEveryday 16 mphFast 20 mphFull assist, hills
150 lb 35 mi (28–42)20 mi (16–24)13 mi (10–16)13 mi (11–16)
200 lb 31 mi (25–37)17 mi (14–21)12 mi (10–15)11 mi (9–13)
250 lb 28 mi (22–34)15 mi (12–18)12 mi (9–14)10 mi (8–12)
300 lb 26 mi (20–31)14 mi (11–16)11 mi (9–14)9 mi (7–10)

Independent range tests

Reviewers rode the Roadster V2 until the battery died. Our model, run in the same conditions (180 lb rider assumed; testers don't publish weight), is shown next to each result.

lowest assist · 16 mph avg

32.91 mi

measured by Electric Bike Report · 7.7 Wh/mi

Our model: 18 mi (15–22) outside band

PAS 1; ridden by a 14-year-old, 130 lb rider

highest assist

16.11 mi

measured by Electric Bike Report · 15.6 Wh/mi

Our model: 15 mi (12–18) within band

PAS 5

Can the Ride1Up Roadster V2 climb hills?

Highest steady speed on each grade, motor at its 500 W peak, limited by its 40 Nm of torque. A 10% grade is a steep city street; 15% is a hard hill.

Rider5% grade10% grade15% grade
180 lb, full assist13 mph7 mphstalls
180 lb, pedaling15 mph9 mph6 mph
250 lb, full assist11 mphstallsstalls
250 lb, pedaling13 mph7 mph4 mph

Steepest grade at 8 mph (180 lb): 9% on throttle, 11% with moderate pedaling. Peak power lasts for short hills; on long climbs motors fall back toward their 350 W nominal rating.

Charging time and cost

Empty to full (2 A)

3 h 33 min

With a 5 A charger

2 h 1 min

Cost per full charge

$0.05

Cost per mile

0.27¢

US average residential electricity, 18.31¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026), 85% charger efficiency. Charge time: constant current to ~85%, then about an hour of top-off.

Range in cold weather

70°F

18

mi · 100% cap.

50°F

17

mi · 94% cap.

32°F

15

mi · 85% cap.

20°F

13

mi · 75% cap.

Everyday scenario, 180 lb rider. Capacity loss is temporary; store and charge the battery indoors and never charge it below freezing.

Simulate your own ride on the Roadster V2

E-bike

252 Wh350 W24 mph max33 lbFull specs →

Rider weight180 lb
Cargo0 lb
Average speed16 mph
How you ride
Terrain
Weather, surface & battery age70°F · no wind · paved · new battery
Temperature70°F
Headwind0 mph
Battery health100%

About 80% after ~800 full charges

Surface

Estimated range

Ride1Up Roadster V2

18miles

likely 15–22 mi · 12.3 Wh/mi · 1h 09m of riding

0 miBrand claim: 30 mi (61% of it)
Cost / mile
0.27¢
$0.05 per full charge
Full charge
3h 33m
2 A charger
Steepest hill
10%
at 8 mph, motor peak
Usable energy
227 Wh
of 252 Wh rated
Speed
16 mph
average, moving
Ride time
1h 09m
until empty

Same ride, different pedaling

Throttle only
15 mi
Relaxed pedaling
18 mi
Moderate pedaling
21 mi
Hard pedaling
26 mi

A 180 lb rider on the Ride1Up Roadster V2 at 16 mph with relaxed pedaling over rolling hills (±2%) on pavement can expect about 18 miles per charge (15–22 mi), using 12.3 Wh per mile. The brand claims up to 30 miles.

Open full simulator

Ride1Up Roadster V2 specs

From the Ride1Up product page, checked 2026-10-23. est. marks values Ride1Up doesn't confirm.

Price
$895
Source note

ride1up.com/product/roadster-v2/ now 301-redirects to the Roadster v3 (checked 2026-10-23), so the V2 is no longer sold new. Last archived price (Sep 2024 snapshot) was $895 with every variant out of stock. Earlier list prices: $995 (Aug 2020 snapshot), $1,095 (2022 to Jan 2024, with sales down to $795). web.archive.org

Class
Class 3, no throttle
Source note

Brand: 'Class 3 electric bike, up to 24 mph on pedal assist'. Pedal assist only, no throttle. web.archive.org

Top assisted speed
24 mph
Source note

Pedal-assist cutoff stated by the brand. web.archive.org

Battery
252 Wh (36 V × 7 Ah) est.
Source note

Brand lists '36V 7.0ah Samsung 35e Cells'; 36 x 7 = 252 Wh (Electric Bike Report also uses 252Wh). web.archive.org

Motor
350 W nominal, 500 W peak, rear hub
Source note

web.archive.org

Torque
40 Nm
Source note

web.archive.org

Pedal sensor
Cadence
Claimed range
20–30 mi (Depends on rider weight, terrain, incline and assist level)
Source note

web.archive.org

Weight
33 lb with battery
Source note

Electric Bike Report also lists 33 lb. web.archive.org

Max load
300 lb rider + cargo
Source note

Brand 'Weight Capacity' 300 lb; Electric Bike Report lists 275 lb. web.archive.org

Wheels & tires
28" × 1.1"
Frame
6061 aluminum with in-frame battery (removable only for service, not for daily charging); single-speed Toptrans belt drive, dual-pivot rim brakes, 700x28c road tires; Small and Large sizes
Charger
2 A
Source note

36V 2A charger web.archive.org

Safety certification
No UL standard named on the product page

Common questions

What is the weight limit of the Ride1Up Roadster V2?

Ride1Up rates the Roadster V2 for 300 lb total (rider plus cargo). At 300 lb it still goes about 14 miles in everyday riding.

Can the Ride1Up Roadster V2 climb steep hills?

On throttle alone, with a 180 lb rider, it can hold 8 mph up a grade of about 9% (our estimate from its 500 W peak power and 40 Nm). With moderate pedaling, about 11%. On a 10% hill it holds about 7 mph on throttle.

How long does the Ride1Up Roadster V2 take to charge?

About 3 h 33 min from empty with the 2 A charger, or about 2 h 1 min with a 5 A fast charger. A full charge costs about $0.05 at the US average of 18.31¢/kWh, or 0.27¢ per mile.

Is the Ride1Up Roadster V2 a Class 2 or Class 3 e-bike?

Ride1Up lists it as Class 3, with a top assisted speed of 24 mph and no throttle. Class 3 speeds (up to 28 mph) are limited to pedal assist; on throttle, Class 2 rules cap it at 20 mph.

Which hitch racks fit the Roadster V2?

At 33 lb with battery and 1.1" tires, 23 of 23 hitch racks we track can carry it.

All hitch racks →

Other commuter & cruiser e-bikes